Is Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk choc compound
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- 492
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nuts and Seeds (Peanuts, Roasted Cashews), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Dried Apricot Pieces (Preservative), Brown Sugar, Apricot Flavoured Fruit Pieces (Wheat, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, 332), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (160b)), Sunflower Oil, Puffed Wheat, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour
Check Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


