Is Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavour
- humectant
- 492
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nuts and Seeds (Peanuts, Roasted Cashews), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Dried Apricot Pieces (Preservative), Brown Sugar, Apricot Flavoured Fruit Pieces (Wheat, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, 332), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (160b)), Sunflower Oil, Puffed Wheat, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavour
Check Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Bar Choc Apricot 210g 6 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


