Is Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Compact nut butter flavored bars offer a rich nutty butter taste with a smooth, slightly chewy texture and occasional crumbly bite. Consumers commonly eat them as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick me up; reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient single serve packaging, and satisfying portability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- milk choc compound
- glycerol
- natural flavour
- 492
- so y lecithin
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact nut butter flavored bars offer a rich nutty butter taste with a smooth, slightly chewy texture and occasional crumbly bite. Consumers commonly eat them as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick me up; reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient single serve packaging, and satisfying portability.
Ingredients
Peanuts (25%), Peanut Butter Compound (25%) (Veget able Oil, Peanut Butter (5.5%), Maltodextrin, Pean ut Flour, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Choc Compound (Sugar, Vegetab le Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (So y Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Rolled Oats, R ice Pops (contains Barley), Sunflower Oil, Humecta nt (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Caram elised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


