Is Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk choc compound

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact nut butter flavored bars offer a rich nutty butter taste with a smooth, slightly chewy texture and occasional crumbly bite. Consumers commonly eat them as an on the go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick me up; reviews often mention consistent flavor, convenient single serve packaging, and satisfying portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (25%), Peanut Butter Compound (25%) (Veget able Oil, Peanut Butter (5.5%), Maltodextrin, Pean ut Flour, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Choc Compound (Sugar, Vegetab le Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (So y Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Rolled Oats, R ice Pops (contains Barley), Sunflower Oil, Humecta nt (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Caram elised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)

Check Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tasti Nut Bars Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast