Is Tasti Nut Butter Bar Peanut Butter & Berry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • 492

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (30%) (roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter (6%), Peanut Flour), Glucose, Cereals (oats, Rice Pops (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract)), Vegetable Oil, Dark Choc Compound (11%) (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (4%), Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Natural Flavour, Salt, Citric Acid, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin. Contains: Gluten Containing Cereals. Milk, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain: Egg, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Tasti Nut Butter Bar Peanut Butter & Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tasti Nut Butter Bar Peanut Butter & Berry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep