Is Tasti Oat Bars Choc Brownie Baked Squares Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- glycerol
- natural flavours
- humectant
- +1 more
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereal (21%) (Rolled Oats (16%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (5%)), Wheat Flour, Dark Choc Compound (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder (8%), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 (From soy), 492), Natural Flavours ), Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil , Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Humectant (Glycerol), Chicory Root Fibre, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Margarine (Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E)), Sugar, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavours , Raising Agent (500, 541), Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Wheat Fibre, Cacao Extract, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)
Check Tasti Oat Bars Choc Brownie Baked Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Oat Bars Choc Brownie Baked Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Tasti Oat Bars Choc Brownie Baked Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


