Is Tasti Oat Baked Squares Salted Caramel 5 Pack 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (38%) (Wholegrain Oats (24%), Wholegrain Wheat), Salted Caramel flavoured Choc Compound (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)), Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Chicory Root Fibre, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar, Margarine (Contains Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E)), Sugar, Milk Solids, Wheat Fibre, Egg White Powder, Raising Agent (Baking Soda, 541), Palm Oil, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum).

Check Tasti Oat Baked Squares Salted Caramel 5 Pack 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tasti Oat Baked Squares Salted Caramel 5 Pack 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go