Is Tasti Oat Baked Squares Salted Caramel 5 Pack 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • milk solids
  • xanthan gum
  • 471
  • margarine
  • glycerol
  • +3 more

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (38%) (Wholegrain Oats (24%), Wholegrain Wheat), Salted Caramel flavoured Choc Compound (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Salt, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)), Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Chicory Root Fibre, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar, Margarine (Contains Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E)), Sugar, Milk Solids, Wheat Fibre, Egg White Powder, Raising Agent (Baking Soda, 541), Palm Oil, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum).

Check Tasti Oat Baked Squares Salted Caramel 5 Pack 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tasti Oat Baked Squares Salted Caramel 5 Pack 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go