Is Tasti Protein Bars Dark Choc Cranberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- 492
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (34%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein (17%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (5%) (Cranberries (3.5%), Sugar), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Citric Acid, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Protein Bars Dark Choc Cranberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Protein Bars Dark Choc Cranberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Where to buy
Tasti Protein Bars Dark Choc Cranberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


