Is Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel Gluten Free?

Description
Salted caramel flavor is often noted as rich and sweet with a hint of salt; texture combines chewy clusters and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or post-activity bite. Reviews commonly cite enjoyable taste and handy portioning, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor is often noted as rich and sweet with a hint of salt; texture combines chewy clusters and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or post-activity bite. Reviews commonly cite enjoyable taste and handy portioning, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Peanuts (37%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein (16%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (2.5%) (Humectant (Glycerol), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Colours (Caramel, 171), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz
Where to buy
Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


