Is Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor is often noted as rich and sweet with a hint of salt; texture combines chewy clusters and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or post-activity bite. Reviews commonly cite enjoyable taste and handy portioning, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (37%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein (16%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (2.5%) (Humectant (Glycerol), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Colours (Caramel, 171), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)

Check Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go