Is Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel Vegan?

Description
Salted caramel flavor is often noted as rich and sweet with a hint of salt; texture combines chewy clusters and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or post-activity bite. Reviews commonly cite enjoyable taste and handy portioning, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or excessive sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- lactic acid
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- +1 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor is often noted as rich and sweet with a hint of salt; texture combines chewy clusters and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or post-activity bite. Reviews commonly cite enjoyable taste and handy portioning, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Peanuts (37%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein (16%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (2.5%) (Humectant (Glycerol), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Colours (Caramel, 171), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz
Where to buy
Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


