Is Tasty Bite Chickpea Tikka Masala Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural coriander flavor

natural coriander flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chickpeas*, Coconut Milk*, Carrot*, Tomato Paste*, Sweet Corn*, Dried Onion*; Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil* And/or Canola Oil* And/or Soybean Oil*, Chickpea Flour*, Coriander Powder*, Salt, Dried Garlic*, Jaggery (brown Cane Sugar), Spices*, Cumin*, Chili Pepper*, Dried Ginger*, Cardamom Powder*, Dried Fenugreek Leaves*, Natural Coriander Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper*, Turmeric Extract*.. *Organic. Contains Coconut.

Check Tasty Bite Chickpea Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go