Is Tasty Bite Protein Bowls Citrus Cilantro Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt, yeast extract
  • yeast extract

salt, yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bowl: Water, Vinaigrette, Sweet Corn, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Black Beans, Navy Beans, Red Quinoa, Red Bell Pepper, Mung Beans. Vinaigrette: Water, Onion, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro, Red Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice Powder, Sugar; Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Oregano, Chili Pepper Flakes.

Check Tasty Bite Protein Bowls Citrus Cilantro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking