Is Tastykake Baked Apple Pie, Individually Wrapped Soft Baked Crust Fruit Pie, 4 ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Filling (Apples, Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Salt, Sorbic Acid , Cinnamon), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage)
Check Tastykake Baked Apple Pie, Individually Wrapped Soft Baked Crust Fruit Pie, 4 ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Baked Apple Pie, Individually Wrapped Soft Baked Crust Fruit Pie, 4 ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
APPLE CINNAMON SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, APPLE CINNAMON
Bobo's PB&JS Strawberry Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Fruit Filling
Larabar Gluten Free Apple Pie Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Duncan Hines® Comstock More Fruit Apple Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz.
That's it. 100% Natural Gluten-Free Soft & Chewy Apple + Strawberry Fruit Bars, 1.2 oz , 5 Count Box
Where to buy
Tastykake Baked Apple Pie, Individually Wrapped Soft Baked Crust Fruit Pie, 4 ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


