Is Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry honey
- preserved with calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glucono delta lactone
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
dry honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached And Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil Palm Oil And Soybean Oil Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Yeast, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Glycerine, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Agar, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Bleached Wheat Flour, Datem, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Starch, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Dry Honey, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Unbleached And Bleached Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate
Check Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Bar S Bun Length Franks Family Pack, 48 Oz., 24 Count
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


