Is Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- preserved with calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
preserved with calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached And Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil Palm Oil And Soybean Oil Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Yeast, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Glycerine, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Leavening Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Agar, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Monoglycerides, Bleached Wheat Flour, Datem, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Sodium Alginate, Enzymes, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Starch, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Dry Honey, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Unbleached And Bleached Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate
Check Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Bar S Bun Length Franks Family Pack, 48 Oz., 24 Count
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Tastykake® Boston Creme Honey Bun 5 Oz. Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


