Is Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), egg yolks, nonfat milk, corn syrup, vegetable shortening (soybean oil, palm oil and hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, whey (milk), eggs, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, butter (made from milk), soy protein, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, salt, modified corn starch, nonfat milk solids, polysorbate 60, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, mono- and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, monoglycerides, nutmeg, lactic acid, sorbic acid (to retard spoilage)
Check Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz
Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Box
Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz
Where to buy
Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


