Is Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- made from milk
- nonfat milk solids
- butter
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, butter
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
made from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), egg yolks, nonfat milk, corn syrup, vegetable shortening (soybean oil, palm oil and hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, whey (milk), eggs, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, butter (made from milk), soy protein, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, salt, modified corn starch, nonfat milk solids, polysorbate 60, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, mono- and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, monoglycerides, nutmeg, lactic acid, sorbic acid (to retard spoilage)
Check Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz
Jell-O Instant Butterscotch Pudding & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz Box
Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz
Where to buy
Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


