Is Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • nonfat milk solids
  • made from milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolks
  • lactic acid
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), egg yolks, nonfat milk, corn syrup, vegetable shortening (soybean oil, palm oil and hydrogenated cottonseed oil), high fructose corn syrup, water, whey (milk), eggs, contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, butter (made from milk), soy protein, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, salt, modified corn starch, nonfat milk solids, polysorbate 60, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk ingredients), xanthan gum, mono- and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, monoglycerides, nutmeg, lactic acid, sorbic acid (to retard spoilage)

Check Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastykake Butterscotch Krimpets (2 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go