Is Tastykake Cream Filled Chocolate Bells 2 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • calcium sulfate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Whey [Milk] Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and Palm Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Eggs, Mono- and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Glycerine, Salt, Corn Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Maltodextrin Sunflower Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Nutmeg, Caramel Color, Cinnamon, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Tastykake Cream Filled Chocolate Bells 2 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastykake Cream Filled Chocolate Bells 2 Count is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go