Is TASTYKAKE, CREAM FILLED SWEETIE KAKES WITH ICING AND HEART SPRINKLES, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- liquid sucrose
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
liquid sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP. DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK AND EGG INGREDIENTS), BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), FD&C RED #40 LAKE, XANTHAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, NUTMEG, ANNATTO COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CINNAMON, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, YELLOW 6, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES
Check TASTYKAKE, CREAM FILLED SWEETIE KAKES WITH ICING AND HEART SPRINKLES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TASTYKAKE, CREAM FILLED SWEETIE KAKES WITH ICING AND HEART SPRINKLES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
CRISPY WAFERS WITH COCOA AND CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, CHOCOLATE
LOVE POTION #31 WHITE CHOCOLATE AND RASPBERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAMS WITH A RASPBERRY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS, AND RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HEARTS, LOVE POTION #31
CAPPUCCINO FUDGE BLITZ CLASSIC COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH WHITE CHOCOLATE-FLAVORED CREMES, MOCHA ESPRESSO MINI BROWNIES, AND CHOCOLATE FUDGE MARBLE, CAPPUCCINO FUDGE BLITZ
NEAPOLITAN VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, AND STRAWBERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH MILK AND CREAM, NEAPOLITAN
Where to buy
TASTYKAKE, CREAM FILLED SWEETIE KAKES WITH ICING AND HEART SPRINKLES, CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


