Is Tastykake Lemon Blueberry Glazed Dipp'n Sticks, Lemon Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • enzymes
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +9 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), BLUEBERRY BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED #40, BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, BLUEBERRY SOLIDS [BLUEBERRY, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NUTMEG, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYMES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, EGG YOLKS, MONOGLYCERIDES, KARAYA GUM, LEMON JUICE WITH ADDED LEMON OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check Tastykake Lemon Blueberry Glazed Dipp'n Sticks, Lemon Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee