Is Tastykake Lemon Blueberry Glazed Dipp'n Sticks, Lemon Blueberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglycerides
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +8 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), BLUEBERRY BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED #40, BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, BLUEBERRY SOLIDS [BLUEBERRY, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NUTMEG, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYMES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, EGG YOLKS, MONOGLYCERIDES, KARAYA GUM, LEMON JUICE WITH ADDED LEMON OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check Tastykake Lemon Blueberry Glazed Dipp'n Sticks, Lemon Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffee