Is Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrin corn syrup
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Cocoa (Natural and Processed Alkali), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Eggs, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Wheat Flour, Whey (Milk Protein), Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Monoglycerides, Leavening (Baking Soda), Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies (Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Dextrin Corn Syrup, Cornstarch)
Check Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


