Is Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • topped with m&m's minis milk chocolate candies
  • whey

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Cocoa (Natural and Processed Alkali), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Eggs, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Wheat Flour, Whey (Milk Protein), Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Monoglycerides, Leavening (Baking Soda), Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies (Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Dextrin Corn Syrup, Cornstarch)

Check Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go