Is Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • eggs
  • whey
  • topped with m&m's minis milk chocolate candies
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Cocoa (Natural and Processed Alkali), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Eggs, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Wheat Flour, Whey (Milk Protein), Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Monoglycerides, Leavening (Baking Soda), Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies (Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Dextrin Corn Syrup, Cornstarch)

Check Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go