Is Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Cocoa (Natural and Processed Alkali), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Eggs, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Wheat Flour, Whey (Milk Protein), Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Monoglycerides, Leavening (Baking Soda), Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies (Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Dextrin Corn Syrup, Cornstarch)

Check Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tastykake Minis Candy Topped Brownies is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go