Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Water , Vegetable Oils ( Palm Oil and Soybean Oil ) , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate-B1 , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Salt , Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Cottonseed Oil , Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil ) ) , Cocoa ( Natural and Processed with Alkali ) , Egg Whites , Eggs , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Mono-and Diglycerides , Corn Starch , Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Salt , Roasted Peanut Extract , Agave Syrup , Inulin ( Agave ) , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Soy Lecithin , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Dextrose , Polysorbate 60 , Whey ( Milk ) , Xanthan Gum , Agar , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Yellow 5 , Monoglycerides , Nutmeg , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Citric Acid , Blue 1 , Phosphoric Acid , Cinnamon , Preserved with Sorbic Acid , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate . .
Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


