Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Water , Vegetable Oils ( Palm Oil and Soybean Oil ) , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate-B1 , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Salt , Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Cottonseed Oil , Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil ) ) , Cocoa ( Natural and Processed with Alkali ) , Egg Whites , Eggs , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Mono-and Diglycerides , Corn Starch , Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Salt , Roasted Peanut Extract , Agave Syrup , Inulin ( Agave ) , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Soy Lecithin , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Dextrose , Polysorbate 60 , Whey ( Milk ) , Xanthan Gum , Agar , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Yellow 5 , Monoglycerides , Nutmeg , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Citric Acid , Blue 1 , Phosphoric Acid , Cinnamon , Preserved with Sorbic Acid , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate . .

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go