Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Water , Vegetable Oils ( Palm Oil and Soybean Oil ) , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate-B1 , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Salt , Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Cottonseed Oil , Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil ) ) , Cocoa ( Natural and Processed with Alkali ) , Egg Whites , Eggs , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Mono-and Diglycerides , Corn Starch , Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Salt , Roasted Peanut Extract , Agave Syrup , Inulin ( Agave ) , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Soy Lecithin , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Dextrose , Polysorbate 60 , Whey ( Milk ) , Xanthan Gum , Agar , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Yellow 5 , Monoglycerides , Nutmeg , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Citric Acid , Blue 1 , Phosphoric Acid , Cinnamon , Preserved with Sorbic Acid , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate . .

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go