Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Water , Vegetable Oils ( Palm Oil and Soybean Oil ) , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate-B1 , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Salt , Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Cottonseed Oil , Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil ) ) , Cocoa ( Natural and Processed with Alkali ) , Egg Whites , Eggs , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Mono-and Diglycerides , Corn Starch , Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Salt , Roasted Peanut Extract , Agave Syrup , Inulin ( Agave ) , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Soy Lecithin , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Dextrose , Polysorbate 60 , Whey ( Milk ) , Xanthan Gum , Agar , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Yellow 5 , Monoglycerides , Nutmeg , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Citric Acid , Blue 1 , Phosphoric Acid , Cinnamon , Preserved with Sorbic Acid , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate . .

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go