Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • agar
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • +7 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Roasted Peanut Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Salt, Glycerin, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Agar, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Caramel Color, Polysorbate 60, Datem, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Flour, Nutmeg, Citric Acid, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Beta Carotene (Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go