Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Roasted Peanut Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Salt, Glycerin, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Agar, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Caramel Color, Polysorbate 60, Datem, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Flour, Nutmeg, Citric Acid, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Beta Carotene (Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go