Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Roasted Peanut Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Salt, Glycerin, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Agar, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Caramel Color, Polysorbate 60, Datem, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Flour, Nutmeg, Citric Acid, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Beta Carotene (Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)
Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


