Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • +10 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Roasted Peanut Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Salt, Glycerin, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Agar, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Caramel Color, Polysorbate 60, Datem, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Flour, Nutmeg, Citric Acid, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Beta Carotene (Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go