Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • +9 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Dry Milk, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Roasted Peanut Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Corn Starch, Salt, Glycerin, Calcium Sulfate, Wheat Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Agar, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Caramel Color, Polysorbate 60, Datem, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Monoglycerides, Enzymes, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Flour, Nutmeg, Citric Acid, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Beta Carotene (Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Flavored Cupcakes is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go