Is Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folig Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Gorn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Cinnamon, Pecans, Salt, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Colored with Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Eggs, Cellulose Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate and Sodium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage).

Check Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count is available at 4 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go