Is Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folig Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Gorn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Cinnamon, Pecans, Salt, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Colored with Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Eggs, Cellulose Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate and Sodium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage).
Check Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Annies Homegrown Rolls Cinnamon Organic with Icing - 17.5 Oz
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Pillsbury Cinnamon Rolls
Where to buy
Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


