Is Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • xanthan gum
  • +11 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil and Palm Oil), Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Eggs, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Glycerine, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potato Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agar, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color), Sorbitan Monostearate, Enzymes, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go