Is Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- tricalcium phosphate
- monoglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- +9 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil and Palm Oil), Cocoa (Natural and Processed With Alkali), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Eggs, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Chocolate Liquor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Glycerine, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potato Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, Bleached Wheat Flour, Agar, Agave Syrup, Inulin (Agave), Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Datem, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color), Sorbitan Monostearate, Enzymes, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)
Check Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Cadbury Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Where to buy
Tastykake Swirly Chocolate Cupkakes Individually Wrapped Creme Filled Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


