Is Tate's Bake Shop Dark Chocolate With Peppermint Chocolate Chip Cookies Bark, Dark Chocolate With Peppermint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookies

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CRUSHED CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE JUICE, AND PEPPERMINT OIL), PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check Tate's Bake Shop Dark Chocolate With Peppermint Chocolate Chip Cookies Bark, Dark Chocolate With Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go