Is Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Eggs, Natural Cocoa Powder, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda And Water

Check Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go