Is Tattooed Chef Cauliflower Crust Pizza Plant Based Pepperoni With Real Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture whole-milk mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • provolone cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Crust (cauliflower, Low-moisture Whole-milk Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes And Tapioca Starch], Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Egg Whites, Rice Starch, Modified Rice Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid), Mozzarella And Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pizza Sauce (tomato Puree, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder), Plant-based Pepperoni (water, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Rice Starch, Salt, Sweet Paprika, Bamboo Fiber, Dried Mushrooms, Fennel Seeds, Paprika Oleo- Resin [color], Brown Sugar, Coconut Aminos [coconut Syrup, White Cane Vinegar, Salt], Xanthan Gum, Konjac Gum, Chili Pepper, Anise, Natural Smoking Flavors, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Mustard Seed). Contains: Coconut, Milk, Eggs.

Check Tattooed Chef Cauliflower Crust Pizza Plant Based Pepperoni With Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking