Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Tattooed Chef Plant Based Vegetable Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Cauliflower Pizza Crust (cauliflower, Rice Flour, Milled Chia, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Yeast, Organic Agave Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Cultured Brown Rice, Garlic Powder, Spices, Fruit And Vegetable Nutrient Extract Blend [cranberry, Apple, Orange, Tomato, Broccoli, Carrot, Shiitake Mushroom], Brown Rice Flour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Vegan Mozzarella Style Shreds (water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Pea Protein, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Powdered Cellu- Lose Added To Prevent Caking, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Fava Bean Protein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, To Preserve Freshness [potassium Sorbate], Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Pectin, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor], Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Sauce (tomato Puree, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder), Zucchini, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Red Onions. Contains: Coconut.

Check Tattooed Chef Plant Based Vegetable Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tattooed Chef Plant Based Vegetable Pizza | Spoonful