Is Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- beef gelatine
- lactic acid
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, WATER, BEEF GELATINE, FOOD ACIDS (LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), COLORS (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC AND TURMERIC OLEORESINS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), FLAVORS (BLACKCURRANT, RASPBERRY, LEMON, PEAR, ORANGE, LIME), SUNFLOWER OIL, GLAZING AGENTS (CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX), SPIRULINA EXTRACT.
Check Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


