Is Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- lactic acid
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, WATER, BEEF GELATINE, FOOD ACIDS (LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID), COLORS (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC AND TURMERIC OLEORESINS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), FLAVORS (BLACKCURRANT, RASPBERRY, LEMON, PEAR, ORANGE, LIME), SUNFLOWER OIL, GLAZING AGENTS (CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX), SPIRULINA EXTRACT.
Check Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taveners Proper Sweets Wine Gums, Proper Sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


