Is TAVERN HOUSE MUSTARD MIXED NUTS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- beer extract
- natural flavor
- other natural flavors
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BRAZIL NUTS, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS), PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEASONING (SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], SALT, GARLIC AND ONION POWDERS, YELLOW MUSTARD POWDER [{DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER}, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR], DIJON MUSTARD POWDER, [{DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR], BEER EXTRACT [MALTODEXTRIN, BEER], HORSERADISH POWDER, MOLASSES, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH], CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check TAVERN HOUSE MUSTARD MIXED NUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAVERN HOUSE MUSTARD MIXED NUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


