Is TAVERN HOUSE MUSTARD MIXED NUTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CASHEWS, BRAZIL NUTS, HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS), PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEASONING (SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING MUSTARD], SALT, GARLIC AND ONION POWDERS, YELLOW MUSTARD POWDER [{DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER}, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR], DIJON MUSTARD POWDER, [{DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR], BEER EXTRACT [MALTODEXTRIN, BEER], HORSERADISH POWDER, MOLASSES, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH], CITRIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check TAVERN HOUSE MUSTARD MIXED NUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingTopping