Is Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Salad Kit Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spinach, White Balsamic Shallot Vinaigrette (vegetable Oil [canola And/or Soybean Oil], Water, White Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard [water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Turmeric, Spice], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Shallots, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spice), Apple Cinnamon Puff Chip (dried Apples, Cinnamon), Candied Pecans (pecans, Sugar, Sunflower Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Spring Mix (green Chard, Green Oak, Tango, Mizuno, Radicchio, Red Oak, Lolla Rosa, Red Leaf Lettuce, Red Chard, Arugula. Ingredients May Vary By Season). Contains Milk, Tree Nuts (Pecans).
Check Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms Apple Pecan Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


